Saturday, October 27, 2012

My top 5 Favorite Intentional ASMR Videos of All Time: #5

I have watched ASMR videos on Youtube for over two years now.  I have hundreds (possibly thousands) of videos I adore and turn to for sleep.  I respect and admire people that put themselves out there and make videos for something so little understood.  Aside from trolls (who I personally don't mind---if you've ever played Xbox Live, you know internet trolls are pieces of cake haha), there are lots of different personalities to contend with, and it does take a certain amount of bravery to make videos.

Finding the perfect ASMR video isn't easy to do because our triggers fluctuate over time.  If we subject ourselves consistently to the same trigger, we "lose" the tingles from it for a time.  Personally, I need variation to keep my tingles going.  I go through lots of videos a night until I find the right one to put me to bed for the night.

That isn't to say I don't have ones I hold as especially remarkable.  I do have my tried and true favorites that I turn to when nothing else can put my mind at ease.  These are videos I have watched hundreds of times.  They are the ones I will always go back to because they are (IMHO) perfect ASMR videos.  The sounds are subtle.  The voices are soft.  The mannerisms are slow and gentle.  After careful consideration, I have chosen my top 5 (as of today...of course, with all the new videos created daily, this is subject to change---and if it does, I will be sure to update this).

Tonight I would like to present #5.  It was created by a lovely woman named Amandine.  You can find it here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vp4M726Hx6E&list=PL74923993ECEDB74B&index=103&feature=plpp_video

I do not understand a word spoken in it, but I don't need to know French to get the multitude of tingles down my spine from this work of art.  Amandine has one of the best soft spoken voices I have ever heard.  Her voice is textured but soft---in essence, her voice is a purr---and she speaks in almost a singsong way.  Her tones rise and fall as if she were speaking a melody (if that makes sense).  When I tried to explain how my ears received her voice (when corresponding to the wonderful woman), I kept falling on the words "velvet" and "silk."  Her voice is a soft caress (and I mean that in the least creepiest way possible).

That's not all that makes this video special.  Amandine's gesturing is practiced --she understands her viewers, and delivers slow methodical hand movements right from the start.  Her scratching isn't abrasive, and her tapping is gentle.  The objects she displays for her video are interesting without being distracting.

The first 50 times I watched this video (I'm not sure if I am exaggerating) I didn't get past the paint/ink (like I said, I don't speak French, so I'm guessing) mark.  I was asleep every time before she got through identifying the colors.  I still haven't been able to watch the video in its entirety without passing out.  The potency of the video, and the harmony of voice and movement are what make Amandine's video my reigning #5 favorite intentional ASMR video of all time.



4 comments:

  1. I totally agree with the 'losing' ASMR part as I seem to be going through that phase :-( However, it did subside slightly when you posted your cranial nerve and physical exam videos as those knocked me straight out. Now though it appears I am back to square one......damn!! lol.

    I think I am going to try listen to some videos that are not English spoken as a lot of the time when trying to fall asleep at the moment my mind is too aware of what's going on (if that makes sense). I've added you're #5 to my watch later playlist so fingers crossed :-D

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think your idea of listening to different languages is spot on. If you find any that you fall in love with, please be sure to send them my way. I hope the rest of the countdown helps you! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Heather

    I love ASMR and your videos were some of the first I discovered.Especially the ear and cranial nerve examinations. I found them very good for tingles. I also watch massageASMR who is in Australia where I live. He does some great videos. I have my favourite 4 though and they are:

    You
    MassageASMR
    Ephemeralrift
    Gentle whispering

    in no particular order, your all fab!

    Big hugs from down under!

    Hotdogger808

    ReplyDelete